Home > Knowledge > Content
What's the Epilobium Parviflorum Extract
Dec 18, 2018

What's the  Epilobium Parviflorum Extract? 

Epilobium angustifolium L.(Rose Bay Willow-herb) is a circumpolar member of the evening-primrose family (Onagraceae).

The plant is an abundant perennial that dominates many plant communities undergoing succession, quickly reclaiming disturbed ground such as cut or burned forest, thus explaining its common name, fireweed. It is also commonly known as rosebay willowherb and great willowherb. Willowherb is often employed as the English name for the worldwide species. Canadian Willowherb? has been used to describe the plant growing in Canada, which appears to possess distinct characteristics from the European plant.

Function: 

  Willow Herb had been traditionally used in treatments of numerous conditions: prostate enlargement, inflammation of the prostate (prostatitis), gastrointestinal disorders, kidney and bladder disorders, rectal bleeding, menstrual disorders, cystitis, urinary infections, diarrhea, mouth lesions and irritable bowel syndrome.

  Now, after thorough researches, Willow Herb has been recognized as a powerful herb against bladder and kidney ailments, various urinary tract disturbances and especially helpful in cases of prostate disorders. Tea made from the Willow herb can be a very beneficial treatment for benign prostatic hyperplasia. It has also been useful in controlling urinary incontinence in both men and women. Made into an ointment, it can soothe skin problems in children.


Applications:

 

·        Pharmaceutical stuff;

·        Functional food and food additive;

·        Cosmetics additive;

imageimageimage